NEW YORK — The Hudson Valley Intercollegiate Athletic Conference announced their 2017 Fall Sport All-Academic Team today with 127 student-athletes earning recognition. Instituted in the 2010-11 season, the All-Academic Team recognizes excellence both in the field of play and in the classroom.
Of the 127 garnering All-Academic distinction, 27 also received All-Conference honors, including two who were named Player of the Year in their respective sports.
The All-Academic Team consists of student-athletes who have reached sophomore academic standing and have maintained a 3.3 cumulative grade point average and participate in one of the conference's fall sports—men's & women's soccer, men's & women's cross country, women's tennis and women's volleyball.
Men's Cross Country (7) | |||
Anthony Argueta * | Berkeley | So. | Fairview, N.J. |
Dana Carris | SUNY ESF | Sr. | Vestal, N.Y. |
Christopher Hoza * | Vaughn | Jr. | Dalzell, S.C. |
Albert Jordan | Berkeley | Bronx, N.Y. | |
Daniel Lee * | Davis | Jr. | Seoul, Korea |
Micah Paulec * | King's | So. | Cape Coral, Fla. |
Marc Pharon | Berkeley | Newark, N.J. | |
Women's Cross Country (15) | |||
Kristin Brangwynne | Culinary | Jr. | Mansfield, Mass. |
Mary Burmeister | Pratt | Jr. | Ottawa Hills, Ohio |
Rebekah Conboy | Davis | Jr. | Berlin, N.Y. |
Marilyn Contreras | Berkeley | Passaic, N.J. | |
Alexi Deiseroth * | SUNY ESF | Jr. | Horseheads, N.Y. |
Lyndsey Edwards | New Rochelle | Sr. | Baltimore, Md. |
NyssaMae Garcia * | New Rochelle | Jr. | Glendale Heights, Ill. |
Abigail Gross | Pratt | Jr. | Perkasie, Pa. |
Marissa Lathrop * | SUNY ESF | Jr. | Baldwinsville, N.Y. |
Melissa Rameriez | Berkeley | So. | Bogota, N.J. |
Aly Stano | Culinary | So. | Wadsworth, Ohio |
Emily Steenkamer | SUNY ESF | Sr. | Carlisle, Pa. |
Olivia Weidner | Culinary | Jr. | Essexville, Mich. |
Lauren Wengert * | SUNY ESF | Sr. | Jamesville, N.Y. |
Eden Zickler * | SUNY ESF | So. | Stone Ridge, N.Y. |
Men's Soccer (45) | |||
Abdullah Ali | Vaughn | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y. |
Ahkeem Bailey | Vaughn | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y. |
George Bienetti | SUNY ESF | Jr. | Honeoye Falls, N.Y. |
Anthony Cavieles | Pratt | So. | Queens, N.Y. |
Ryan Chozick * | Webb | Sr. | Andover, N.J. |
Corey Collins | Davis | Sr. | Smithtown, N.Y. |
Dylan Davie | Albany Pharmacy | So. | Chittenango, N.Y. |
Morgan Edwards * | Davis | Jr. | Unadilla, N.Y. |
Jake Gaworecki | SUNY ESF | Sr. | Chenango Forks, N.Y. |
Mina Girgis * | Albany Pharmacy | Sr. | Canyon Country, Calif. |
Geoff Golick * | SUNY ESF | Sr. | Marcellus, N.Y. |
Atilla Guzey | Pratt | So. | Istanbul, Turkey |
Jon Hale | Webb | Sr. | |
Jack Hanlon * | Albany Pharmacy | Sr. | Guilderland, N.Y. |
John Roosevelt Hyppolite | Davis | Jr. | L'Asile, Haiti |
Kyle Jenkins | Albany Pharmacy | Sr. | Holbrook, N.Y. |
Chris Johnson | Webb | Sr. | |
Seth Jones | Webb | Jr. | |
Jackson Kane | King's | So. | Villanova, Pa. |
Reid LaPlante | Albany Pharmacy | Jr. | Chateaugay, N.Y. |
Tommy Linden | Webb | So. | |
Benjamin Lugonic | Vaughn | So. | Harrisburg, N.Y. |
Jordan Mabuye | Berkeley | Kigali, Rwanada, | |
Franklyn Moronta | Berkeley | Jr. | White Plains, N.Y. |
Denis Moshchenko | Vaughn | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y. |
Jack Nimmo | Pratt | Sr. | Durham, N.H. |
Andrew Noble | SUNY ESF | So. | Eagle River, Alaska |
Craig Osborne | Culinary | So. | Waukee, Iowa |
Dan Pelletier | SUNY ESF | Jr. | Topsham, Me. |
Ernestas Puzaras | Davis | Jr. | Kaunas, Lithuania |
Cristhian Quiroga | Vaughn | So. | Jackson Heights, N.Y. |
Julio Restrepo | Vaughn | Sr. | Middletown, N.Y. |
Cesar Rodriguez * | New Rochelle | So. | Santa Ana, Calif. |
Ali Saleh | Vaughn | So. | Maspeth, N.Y. |
Bryan Shim | Pratt | Sr. | Beverly Hills, Calif. |
Josiah Simons | King's | So. | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Elias Torres | Davis | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y. |
Bubby Vernon | Pratt | Jr. | Boulder, Colo. |
Feng Wei | Pratt | Jr. | Inner Mongolia |
Arlo Wetherbee | Albany Pharmacy | Sr. | Derry, N.H. |
Rajive Williams | Vaughn | So. | Mount Vernon, N.Y. |
Zach Willis | Davis | Sr. | Binghamton, N.Y. |
Miles Wright | Pratt | So. | Houston, Texas |
Enis Zahmoul * | Berkeley | Gothenburg, Sweden | |
Women's Soccer (30) | |||
Lauren Archer * | SUNY ESF | Sr. | Schoharie, N.Y. |
Katie Benson *# | Albany Pharmacy | Jr. | Clifton Park, N.Y. |
Martha Caster | SUNY ESF | Sr. | Fulton, N.Y. |
Taylor Chin * | Pratt | Sr. | Portland, Ore. |
Mallory Delanoy | SUNY ESF | So. | Patterson, N.Y. |
Caitlyn Fortune | Pratt | So. | Tupper Lake, N.Y. |
Shannon Gordinier * | SUNY ESF | Sr. | Nunda, N.Y. |
Hannah Hagadorn | King's | So. | Ottawa, Canada |
Morgan Holub | Pratt | Jr. | Raleigh, N.C. |
Audrey Howard | Pratt | So. | Corning, N.Y. |
Fiona Jungmann | Pratt | So. | Andover, Mass. |
Jen Klockner | Pratt | Sr. | Hamilton, N.J. |
Maggie Lawler | Albany Pharmacy | Jr. | Albany, N.Y. |
Megan LeBlanc | King's | Jr. | Portsmouth, Va. |
Brittnay Lovegrove * | Pratt | Jr. | Sandy, Utah |
Erin Lutz | Pratt | So. | Doylestown, Pa. |
Carlyle Macdonald | Pratt | Jr. | Sewickley , Pa. |
Molly Mancini | Albany Pharmacy | Jr. | Galway, N.Y. |
Harper McVey | Pratt | So. | West Orange, N.J. |
Katie Medina | Pratt | Jr. | Manassas, Va. |
Andrea Porretta | Pratt | Jr. | Philadelphia, Pa. |
Giselle Schrieber | SUNY ESF | Sr. | Miami, Fla. |
Katherine Shan | Pratt | Jr. | Palo Alto, Calif. |
Jessie Smith | SUNY ESF | Sr. | Boston, N.Y. |
Becca Solomon | SUNY ESF | So. | Hopedale, N.Y. |
Erin Tersegno * | Albany Pharmacy | Jr. | Webster, N.Y. |
Maggie Tryon | SUNY ESF | Jr. | Cobleskill, N.Y. |
Pamela Wang | Pratt | So. | Long Beach, Calif. |
Sarah Wohlfarht | SUNY ESF | Jr. | Red Hook, N.Y. |
Natalee Wrege | SUNY ESF | Sr. | Clinton, N.Y. |
Women's Tennis (10) | |||
Cheres Castaneda * | Vaughn | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y. |
Omomhene Eimunjeze | Vaughn | So. | New York , N.Y. |
Morgan Ferweda * | Pratt | Jr. | Clio, Mich. |
Neeka Gilardian | Pratt | Jr. | Great Neck, N.Y. |
Melanie Kania *# | Pratt | Jr. | Endicott, N.Y. |
Sofiya Levina | Pratt | Sr. | Almaty, Kazakhstan |
Cory Marks | Pratt | So. | Clarkstown, N.Y. |
Wenjing Tu | Pratt | Jr. | Vancouver, B.C. |
Amanda Twu * | Pratt | So. | Spring Lake, Mich. |
Huize Wu | Pratt | So. | Zhuhai, China |
Women's Volleyball (20) | |||
Marcela Andonie | Culinary | Sr. | San Pedro, Honduras |
Lauren Brugnatelli | Culinary | Jr. | Brewster, N.Y. |
Oliver Buika | Pratt | So. | Wailuku, Hawaii |
Tiffany Davis | Davis | So. | Norwhich, N.Y. |
Margaret DeMarco | Culinary | So. | Virginia Beach, Va. |
Kim Fassett | Davis | Sr. | Corning, N.Y. |
Jacquelyn Gasta | Culinary | Jr. | Bay City , Mich. |
Rachel Goatley | Pratt | Sr. | Toledo, Ohio |
Caitlin Harrison | New Rochelle | Sr. | Bronx, N.Y. |
Brooke Lewandowski * | Davis | So. | Buffalo, N.Y. |
NeKendra Liddie | New Rochelle | So. | Gardena, Calif. |
Patricia Morales | Pratt | So. | Caracas, Venezuela |
Abby Nagy | Pratt | Sr. | Ann Arbor, Mich. |
Fabiola Padilla Rios | New Rochelle | Sr. | San Juan, P.R. |
Mary Kathryn Samelson | King's | So. | Pike Road, Ala. |
Loryn Sanders | Davis | So. | Chambersburg, Pa. |
Erica Stockwell | Davis | So. | Norwhich, N.Y. |
Linnea Sweeney | Davis | So. | Cortland, N.Y. |
Maria Useche | Pratt | So. | Miami, Fla. |
Savannah White | King's | So. | El Paso, Texas |
* Denotes 2017 All-Conference Team Selection
# Denotes 2017 HVIAC Player of the Year